Accident Summary Nr: 120817.015 - Employee cuts thumb when caught between product and machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396302.015 | 04/26/2019 | 332813 | Bd&G Sandblasting |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was standing at the loading face of Pangborn Model# 346N-3 Blast Cleaning System getting ready to operate the machine. The employee reached into the machine after noticing a piece of wood among the bulk metal products. The products shifted and the metal caught his left thumb. The employee lacerated to the tip of his thumb and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396302.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |