Accident Summary Nr: 120816.015 - Employee receives burns to mouth and throat after drinking c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438329.015 | 10/17/2019 | 721110 | Hilton Westchester |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was working in the shop at a hotel when he picked up a water bottle from the bench and took a drink. The water bottle contained a caustic chemical instead of water. The employee sustained serious chemical burns to his mouth, throat, and esophagus, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438329.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |