Accident Summary Nr: 120815.015 - Employer dumping debris is crushed by falling trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 120815.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417796.01506/27/2019236220Stitt Barn Preservation

Abstract: On June 27, 2019, Employee #1, the owner of a construction restoration company, was working at a job site. He was dumping debris from a trailer when the hydraulic lines began to leak oil. As he attempted to determine the cause of the leak, the trailer fell, and he was killed as the result of crushing injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Dump Truck, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Hydraulic Line, Repair, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417796.015 59 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: