Accident Summary Nr: 120814.015 - Employee crushes finger in unguarded pulley, is later amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438326.015 | 10/16/2019 | 327122 | Mohawk Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee working for a tile manufacturer was operating a Tecno Ferrari machine where ceramic tile is loaded into a tecno box. The tiles were misloading and the employee attempted to correct the issue while standing on the side of the machine where the motors and pulleys are moving. The employee placed his left hand in an area were the pulleys were not guarded and caught his glove in the machine. According to a coworker (EHS Manager) the employee's index finger was pulled into the machine. The employee crushed his finger and was hospitalized. The doctors determined that the area of the index finger that was crushed could not be saved and they proceeded to surgically amputate that portion of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438326.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |