Accident Summary Nr: 120813.015 - Employee incurs third degree burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 120813.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438322.01510/14/2019238210All Bright Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was removing plastic guards on 480-volt switch gear from the deenergized buss contactors which were located on the load side buss of the switchgear. As Employee #1 was working, his tool slipped and made contact with the energized side of the switchgear. An arc flash occurred inside the switchgear causing Employee #1 to suffer third degree burns to his head and scalp. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Guard, Head, Hospital, Plastic, Scalp, Switchgear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438322.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Electricians