Accident Summary Nr: 120813.015 - Employee incurs third degree burns from arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438322.015 | 10/14/2019 | 238210 | All Bright Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was removing plastic guards on 480-volt switch gear from the deenergized buss contactors which were located on the load side buss of the switchgear. As Employee #1 was working, his tool slipped and made contact with the energized side of the switchgear. An arc flash occurred inside the switchgear causing Employee #1 to suffer third degree burns to his head and scalp. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438322.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |