Accident Summary Nr: 120811.015 - Employee fractures foot while dismantling crane

Accident Summary Nr: 120811.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438316.01510/17/2019532412Maxim Crane Works, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was working as part of a disassembly crew tasked with dismantling the luffing jib of a crane. The employee rigged a section and struck securement pins while the section was being supported by an assist crane and was under tension. The section fell four inches and struck the employee's left foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured toe on his left foot and a laceration which required five stitches.

Keywords: Crane, Dismantling, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Jib Crane, Laceration, Rigging, Struck By, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438316.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator