Accident Summary Nr: 120810.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between PIV and pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 120810.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438185.01510/17/2019312111Coca Cola Consolidated

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 9. 2019, an employee working for a beverage bottling plant was walking an order on the right side of a pallet jack with his left hand on the throttle. The pallet jack made contact with a slight dip on the warehouse floor causing the handle to kick back at the employee. As a result, the employee was struck by and caught in between the pallet jack forks and stationary pallet on the warehouse floor. The employee fractured his left foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete Floor, Food Handling, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Insufficient Supervision, Kick Back, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1438185.015 46 M Hospitalized injury