Accident Summary Nr: 120810.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between PIV and pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438185.015 | 10/17/2019 | 312111 | Coca Cola Consolidated |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 9. 2019, an employee working for a beverage bottling plant was walking an order on the right side of a pallet jack with his left hand on the throttle. The pallet jack made contact with a slight dip on the warehouse floor causing the handle to kick back at the employee. As a result, the employee was struck by and caught in between the pallet jack forks and stationary pallet on the warehouse floor. The employee fractured his left foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438185.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |