Accident Summary Nr: 120807.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cutting meat with bands
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402599.015 | 05/15/2019 | 445110 | Fortune Commercial Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was cutting pork belly slabs with a Hobart Series 6801 Meat Saw. While cutting a large slab the employees let his left hand get too close to the saw blade as the slab became smaller. The employee did not use a protective pusher plate for that was provided for the short meat ends. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402599.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |