Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120806.015 - Employee Installing Ceiling Joists Injures Head In Fall

Accident: 120806.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402083.01505/20/2019Gta Construction Inc.

At 4:10 p.m. on April 26, 2019, Employee #1, a framer employed by a construction company, was installing ceiling joists at a residential retirement community. The employee fell approximately 9 feet, and his head struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a he ad injury.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, carpenter, ceiling, concrete, fall, fall protection, framing, head, installing, joist, residential construction, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1402083.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter FallDist: 9
FallHt:9
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: