Accident Summary Nr: 120804.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431182.015 | 10/17/2019 | 337211 | Meridian Inc Dba Herman Miller Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee ran parts on the brake press with a foot pedal safeguard instead of the palm buttons. The employee was almost through finishing a part when the employee's hand became pinched between the dies when the press was activated by the foot pedal. The employee sustained amputations to the left index finger, ring finger, and pinky finger as well as partial amputation to the left middle finger down to the second knuckle. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431182.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |