Accident Summary Nr: 120802.015 - Employee injures head when struck by wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438289.015 | 10/16/2019 | 236115 | Legacy Builders & Design Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 8, 2019, Employee # 1 was working on siding the exterior of the first story of a home. A coworker went around the corner to get some nails and, when he returned, Employee #1 was unconscious on the ground with a head injury. Employee #1 was struck by wood and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1438289.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |