Accident Summary Nr: 120801.015 - Employee incurs skin burns when splashed with corrosive chem
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438275.015 | 10/16/2019 | 541620 | Tti Environmental Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee who worked for a company providing environmental services was working with a coworker at a customer facility performing demolition work. The employee was cutting and draining a one-inch steel pipe running from the process tanks. The pipe ran from a ground floor level diaphragm pump to the process tanks on the 2nd level of the plant mezzanine. The line contained Troy Chemical Corporation Polyphase AF1 (CP0034B), a broad-spectrum non-metallic fungicide solution which is corrosive. The employee was draining the chemical into a black plastic pan. He was handing the pan to the coworker when he spilled the chemical on his right leg and the center of his abdoman. The employee incurred severe burns to his right leg and stomach and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438275.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |