Accident Summary Nr: 120800.015 - Employee is exposed to anhydrous ammonia during release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438287.015 | 09/05/2019 | 493130 | Perryton Equity Exchange, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was bleeding liquid out of an anhydrous ammonia hose line when anhydrous ammonia was accidently released. The employee was caught in a cloud of anhydrous ammonia and was hospitalized to treat ammonia poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438287.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |