Accident Summary Nr: 120797.015 - Employee's finger is degloved by drill bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406699.015 | 06/06/2019 | 238210 | Sasco |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a mixed use commercial and condominium building. He was using a Makita combination hammer and installing the anchor for an electric line when his index finger made contact with the quarter inch drill bit. The finger was degloved. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the finger injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406699.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |