Accident Summary Nr: 120796.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when glove is pulled into sande

Accident Summary Nr: 120796.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438248.01510/17/2019541330Amerden Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee working for an engineering services firm was sanding and a small piece of copper. The employee's glove was pulled into the sander between the table guard and the disk. The employee's thumb tip was pinched causing an amputation which required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Sanding Machine, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438248.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.