Accident: 120794.015 - Employee Fractures Hip After Tripping Over Cord And Falling
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1417692.015 | 07/24/2019 | Uc Los Angeles Health |
At 11:10 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee and a coworker were using radiotracer while performing a cardiac stress test on a patient. The employee connected the patient to a portable EKG machine at which time the patient requested to use th e restroom. The employee and her coworker disconnected the patient from the mach ine and after the patient returned, they both repositioned the patient on the sc anner bed for the test. The employee and coworker were hurrying since the radiot racer half-life was less than 30 minutes and they were already behind in running the test. the employee and coworker were both standing at each side of the pati ent when one EKG lead was mistakenly placed behind the employee, leaving her bet ween the bed and the machine. The employee turned to go around the bed to check on the patient who was complaining about feeling uncomfortable, which caused her to trip over the lead and fall. The employee fractured her right hip and requir ed hospitalizaion.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417692.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | Radiologic technicians |