Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 120794.015 - Employee Fractures Hip After Tripping Over Cord And Falling

Accident: 120794.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1417692.01507/24/2019Uc Los Angeles Health

At 11:10 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee and a coworker were using radiotracer while performing a cardiac stress test on a patient. The employee connected the patient to a portable EKG machine at which time the patient requested to use th e restroom. The employee and her coworker disconnected the patient from the mach ine and after the patient returned, they both repositioned the patient on the sc anner bed for the test. The employee and coworker were hurrying since the radiot racer half-life was less than 30 minutes and they were already behind in running the test. the employee and coworker were both standing at each side of the pati ent when one EKG lead was mistakenly placed behind the employee, leaving her bet ween the bed and the machine. The employee turned to go around the bed to check on the patient who was complaining about feeling uncomfortable, which caused her to trip over the lead and fall. The employee fractured her right hip and requir ed hospitalizaion.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, cord set, equipment operator, fall, fall on same level, fall protection, fracture, hip, test equipment, testing, walking surface, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1417692.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Radiologic technicians