Accident Summary Nr: 120793.015 - Employee suffers concussion in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 120793.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436255.01510/11/2019236115Dunes Development General Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was installing a wood soffit while working from a 10-foot stepladder when the ladder shifted, he lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and fractured ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Load Shift, Lost Balance, Rib, Soffit, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436255.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: