Accident Summary Nr: 120793.015 - Employee suffers concussion in fall from stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1436255.015 | 10/11/2019 | 236115 | Dunes Development General Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was installing a wood soffit while working from a 10-foot stepladder when the ladder shifted, he lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and fractured ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1436255.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |