Accident Summary Nr: 120791.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when struck by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438174.015 | 10/16/2019 | 237110 | Jamco Excavators, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 4, 2019, an employee was standing near a low bed trailer that was being loaded with a large pipe when the pipe rolled off of the trailer and struck him. The employee was pinned to the ground beneath the pipe. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to his femur and fractures to his tibia, fibula, ribs and shoulder. The employee's leg was amputated at the hospital due to the severity of the injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1438174.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |