Accident Summary Nr: 120791.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when struck by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 120791.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438174.01510/16/2019237110Jamco Excavators, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 4, 2019, an employee was standing near a low bed trailer that was being loaded with a large pipe when the pipe rolled off of the trailer and struck him. The employee was pinned to the ground beneath the pipe. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to his femur and fractures to his tibia, fibula, ribs and shoulder. The employee's leg was amputated at the hospital due to the severity of the injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Compound Fracture, Crushed, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Leg, Loading, Pinned, Pipe, Rib, Rolled, Shoulder, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1438174.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: