Accident Summary Nr: 120789.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while operating defective m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438191.015 | 10/16/2019 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was removing a rib strip from a pork loin while demonstrating to a coworker (Supervisor) that the band saw blade was not operating correctly (the blade was bent). The loin became wedged in the blade and stopped, but the employee's left hand continued to slide down the loin and contacted the blade. The employee amputated his left middle, ring and pinky fingers down to the 2nd joint. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438191.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |