Accident Summary Nr: 120788.015 - Employee strains neck, spine, and shoulder while dumping met

Accident Summary Nr: 120788.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394236.01504/19/2019562111Garaventa Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee, a garbage line sorter, was sorting through the trash that came into the facility for anything that was recyclable that may have been put into the trash such as plastics, glass, and metals while wearing a hard hat and gloves. The employee was putting all metal objects into Brute trash cans. As the employee's trash can became full with metal, she dragged it to the end of the work platform and down the stairs to another work platform where there were several dumpsters approximately 12 feet below where the sorted material was dumped. The trash can was heavy so the employee asked a coworker to assist her in dumping the metal out of the trash can. As the employees were emptying the metal into the dumpster below, a piece of metal became stuck and without warning the coworker began to shake the can vigorously. The employee in the process and was transported to a healthcare facility, where she was admitted to treat a neck strain, herniated disc, and shoulder strain.

Keywords: Conveyor Belt, Dumpster, Material Handling, Neck, Shoulder, Sprain, Trash Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394236.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors