Accident Summary Nr: 120787.015 - Employee fractures ribs during trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 120787.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436896.01510/10/2019237110Popejoy Plumbing, Heating And Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee entered a trench with vertical walls approximately 12 feet deep to take measurement of a sewer pipe's diameter. The employee entered the excavation to obtain a measurement of the diameter of a sewer pipe. While inside the excavation, the south wall caved in. The employee was trapped against the north wall of the excavation to approximately chest level. The employee was trapped for approximately four hours while rescue personnel attempted to free him. The employee was transported and admitted to St Francis Medical Center to treat fractured ribs.

Keywords: Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Fracture, Pipe, Rib, Trapped, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436896.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: