Accident Summary Nr: 120785.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while lubricating food wrap mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403072.015 | 05/23/2019 | 311520 | Plm Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was reaching into an energized WCB Ice Cream Model #VL8 Versa Line Wrapper Machine with his right hand to lubricate a clamp on the machine. The employee had his left hand resting on the machine frame during this time. The machine would advance then stop for a moment, then advance again. It was during the momentary stops that the employee would reach in and spread the grease. At one point when the machine advanced, the employee's left hand was caught by an exposed chain, which pulled his middle finger into a sprocket nip point. The employee amputated his fingertip between the chain and sprocket and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403072.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |