Accident Summary Nr: 120781.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438193.015 | 10/16/2019 | 327310 | Sesco Cement, Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee who was a Manager for a cement manufacturing facility was helping a coworker disassemble a cement Metal Type 3 hopper. The hopper shifted and fell over while the employee was working underneath. The hopper fell on the employee causing head and chest injuries and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438193.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |