Accident Summary Nr: 120779.015 - Employee is struck by rejected fiber concrete board and crus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438179.015 | 10/16/2019 | 327390 | Nichiha Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working on the paint line in Section 1200 and entered into an area that was chained off with LOTO signs to free a jammed pallet. The employee was struck by a fiber concrete board that was rejected by a Guidel Gantry Systems Robot and crushed between it and a stack of other rejected boards, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438179.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |