Accident Summary Nr: 120778.015 - Employee is caught between paper roll and printer and incurs

Accident Summary Nr: 120778.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438165.01510/16/2019323110Doran And Ward Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was working for a commercial lithographic printer. He operated a printing machine in the converting department. He was directing the operator of a powered industrial truck as he loaded a paper roll on a sheeter. The truck was a Clark Model C5-S100 Type LP powered industrial truck, with serial number 685-0129-6655KCF. It was equipped with a Cascade Corp. Model 60F-RC-03B roll clamp attachment, with part number 2399353 and serial number 678702-P-79. The roll of paper was some 62.25 or 62.5 inches (1.58 or 1.59 meters) in diameter. Several numbers were given for the weight of the paper roll. The lowest weight was 1,500 pounds (680 kg). The highest weight was 1,996 pounds (905 kg). The employer was positioned in front of the paper roll on a walk located on the equipment, providing guidance for the placement of the roll. The roll fell and rolled onto the sheeter machine in an uncontrolled manner. It pushed the walkway and the employee backward. The employee was caught between the sheeter machine and the roll of paper. He suffered bruising and strains. He was taken by ambulance to a hospital. He was hospitalized overnight. The employer did not contact Iowa OSHA within twenty-four hours to report a workplace injury with hospitalization. The employer's investigation report indicated that the employer was contacted on October 9, 2019, by the employee when he returned home from the hospital the day after the incident. On October 16, 2019, when OSHA appeared for an inspection, the employer had not yet notified OSHA of the injury with hospitalization. Problems with the clamp truck had been reported to the employer for over a year. The truck was not taken out of service or repaired. During the summer an employee was written up for dropping and damaging rolls. The employee noted in his account that the clamp truck was faulty. He was told by management to work with the available equipment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Contusion, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Forklift, Inadequate Maint, Ind Trk Operator, Paper Roll, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Reporting, Strain, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438165.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators