Accident Summary Nr: 120777.015 - Employee Sustains Kidney Rupture And Multiple Fractures In F
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438138.015 | 09/30/2019 | 213112 | Red Rock Oilfield Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a storage tank battery for oil and gas operations support. The employee was on a crew which was working on a line which was not pressurizing properly. As the employee was working on the line, the pop off valve relieved causing the employee to be struck by released hydrogen sulfide. The employee fell off the tank, rupturing his kidney and fracturing his left fibula and right hip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438138.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |