Accident Summary Nr: 120777.015 - Employee Sustains Kidney Rupture And Multiple Fractures In F

Accident Summary Nr: 120777.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438138.01509/30/2019213112Red Rock Oilfield Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a storage tank battery for oil and gas operations support. The employee was on a crew which was working on a line which was not pressurizing properly. As the employee was working on the line, the pop off valve relieved causing the employee to be struck by released hydrogen sulfide. The employee fell off the tank, rupturing his kidney and fracturing his left fibula and right hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Hip, Hydrogen Sulfide, Kidney, Leg, Maintenance, Oil Well Servicing, Pressure, Pressure Piping, Pressure Release, Safety Relief Valve, Storage Tank, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1438138.015 52 M Hospitalized injury