Accident Summary Nr: 120775.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall with ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 120775.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438173.01510/16/2019238170Albertos Carpentry, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:5 a.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was performing exterior carpentry at a residential construction project and was climbing on a ladder when it listed to one side causing him to fall approximately eight feet with the ladder. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released with a laceration to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Residential Construction, Tip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1438173.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: