Accident Summary Nr: 120773.015 - Employee is killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 120773.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438159.01510/11/2019112112Livestock Investors, Ltd.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee was walking from the mill where trucks load and unload feed and walked through a cloudy area where a front end loader had delivered a load of Alfalfa. The employee was struck in the head by the bucket and was run over after falling to the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Dust, Front End Loader, Head, Run Over, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438159.015 46 M Fatality Farm workers