Accident Summary Nr: 120771.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by excavator b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438144.015 | 10/16/2019 | 238990 | Sanchez Construction Services |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 8, 2019, Employee #1 was removing a broken section of concrete sidewalk from around a wrought iron fence. As Employee #1 manually lifted and moved a section of concrete away from the fence, Employee #1 was struck in the face by the bucket of a Gradall XL4100 excavator. Employee #1's head was temporally pinned between the bucket of the excavator and the fence. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment of severe injuries, including a broken arm, broken jaw, separation of the right ear, and injuries to the neck and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438144.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |