Accident Summary Nr: 120770.015 - Employee suffers leg contusion when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438123.015 | 10/16/2019 | 424490 | Goya Foods, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee, was placing a tote bag on a dumping station in the production area. The employee was at the front of the machine with his back facing pedestrian and vehicle traffic. The employee began to walk backwards while observing the tote bag rise in the dumping station. A coworker was picking up a palletized tote bag from the shelving unit and was hauling it in front of his forklift. As the forklift turned the corner, the coworker did not see the employee walking backwards. The right side corner of the pallet struck the employee's leg. The employee suffered contusions on his left leg and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438123.015 | 67 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |