Accident Summary Nr: 120769.015 - Employee is struck by several logs on sloped hill and is cru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426951.015 | 08/29/2019 | 113310 | Watermelon Park Logging, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was using a Husqvarna Model 372 XP chain saw with a 24 inch blade to cut poplar trees with diameters as great as 28 inches into sections as long as 17 feet. The employee was working on a sloped hill with a 15 degree slant and had stepped over one tree to complete a cut that he had made. The employee was crushed by several logs when they began to roll downhill and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426951.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |