Accident Summary Nr: 120768.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Pinned Beneath Tipp

Accident Summary Nr: 120768.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437984.01510/16/2019561910Tech Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was maneuvering a forklift between stacks of boxes when the clamp became stuck in the up position. The employee tried to turn around the forklift with the clamps in the up position to allow a coworker to deliver a load. The employee's forklift turned over onto its side, pinning his left leg and arm beneath the vehicle. The employee sustained a fractured left finger, torn ligaments, and a hyperextended knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Clamp, Finger, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Knee, Material Handling, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Sprain, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437984.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks