Accident Summary Nr: 120766.015 - Temporary worker fractures leg when struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 120766.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438000.01510/16/2019561910Prologistix, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. She had been sent to work in a warehouse. She was in the bulk area of the warehouse, pushing a cart full of products into a trailer. Nearby, the operator of a forklift was backing up from a trailer that he was offloading. His truck struck the employee as she was walking. The employee suffered a fractured leg. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Struck By, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438000.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction