Accident Summary Nr: 120766.015 - Temporary worker fractures leg when struck by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438000.015 | 10/16/2019 | 561910 | Prologistix, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. She had been sent to work in a warehouse. She was in the bulk area of the warehouse, pushing a cart full of products into a trailer. Nearby, the operator of a forklift was backing up from a trailer that he was offloading. His truck struck the employee as she was walking. The employee suffered a fractured leg. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438000.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |