Accident Summary Nr: 120764.015 - Employee Injures Head In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438105.015 | 10/15/2019 | 112340 | Aviagen Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee working from a ladder while cleaning at a poultry hatchery. The employee was working from an eight foot ladder to clean the upper surfaces of a room. As the employee descended the ladder, he experienced dizziness and missed the last ladder rung. The employee fell and struck his head against the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received four stiches and was kept for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438105.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |