Accident Summary Nr: 120763.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught between part and saw h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438104.015 | 10/16/2019 | 332710 | Integrated Fabrication & Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was operating a grinder working on a 265 pound, 26-inch diameter flange. The flange was supported by two metal saw horses. The part had just been flipped over using a hoist when it began to slide off the end of the saw horses. The employee attempted to grab the flange but caught his left middle finger between the flange and a saw horse. The employee incurred a compound fracture of his left middle finger and was hospitalized for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438104.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |