Accident Summary Nr: 120761.015 - Employee lacerates hand after reaching into running auger

Accident Summary Nr: 120761.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398459.01505/02/2019311513Rizo-Lopez Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee (a Supervisor) was working with a coworker (an Operator) on an Oaxaca Line where an auger pushes cheese to the right side or left side into a cooker depending upon which direction the auger is operating. The cheese was coming out the wrong side which required reversing the direction of the auger to correct it. The coworker had started the machine and turned on a blower and the auger for the line. The employee asked the coworker why the auger was not running, to which the coworker stated it was running because he could see it on the screen. The employee reiterated that it was not running and he reached into the auger, pulled his hand out and then reached back in. The employee's hand was caught by the auger at which point he jumped a bit and pulled his hand out holding it and walking away quickly. The employee walked to HR where he was told to keep his arm above his heart to wait for EMS to arrive. The employee incurred lacerations to his right hand, palm and wrist that went through the tendons, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught By, Caught In, Communication, Cooker, Energized, Food processing, Guard, Hand, Interlock, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Tendon, Training, Unguarded, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398459.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations