Accident Summary Nr: 120758.015 - Employee is killed in fall from metal tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438020.015 | 10/15/2019 | 237120 | Skinner Tank Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was inspecting the metal decking covering the I-beams at the top of a metal tank. The employee was walking backwards when he fell off of the 57 foot tall water tank. The employee was killed by multiple blunt trauma injuries to his head and body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | 57 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438020.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 57 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 57 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |