Accident Summary Nr: 120758.015 - Employee is killed in fall from metal tank

Accident Summary Nr: 120758.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438020.01510/15/2019237120Skinner Tank Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee was inspecting the metal decking covering the I-beams at the top of a metal tank. The employee was walking backwards when he fell off of the 57 foot tall water tank. The employee was killed by multiple blunt trauma injuries to his head and body.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Inspecting, Steel Erection, Tank, Traumatic, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition   57 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1438020.015 56 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 57 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 57 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma
Fatality Cause: