Accident Summary Nr: 120757.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on table saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 120757.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438021.01510/16/2019337110Schmitz Woodworks, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of plywood on a table saw when the plywood kicked back and bent upward. The employee pushed the wood back down and accidentally touched the spinning saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of his left ring and index fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Kick Back, Plywood, Sawblade, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438021.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters