Accident Summary Nr: 120756.015 - Employee lacerates face when hand grinder wheel shatters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1438017.015 | 10/16/2019 | 332321 | Frontrunner Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 8, 2019, an employee was placing metal screws in large windows and was using a grinder when the wheel shattered and struck the employee in the face. Thee employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1438017.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |