Accident Summary Nr: 120751.015 - Employee fractures lower vertebra when struck by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 120751.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437994.01510/02/2019238990Hi Cranes, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was holding a tag line attached to a steel beam that was being lifted by a crane. The 12-foot-long C-channel steel beam weighed approximately 50-60 lbs. As the beam was being lifted, Employee #1 pulled the tag line and the beam fell out of single choker sling and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower vertebra.

Keywords: Choker, Crane, Fracture, Hospital, Sling, Steel Beam, Struck By, Tag Line, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1437994.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: