Accident Summary Nr: 120751.015 - Employee fractures lower vertebra when struck by steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437994.015 | 10/02/2019 | 238990 | Hi Cranes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on October 1, 2019, Employee #1 was holding a tag line attached to a steel beam that was being lifted by a crane. The 12-foot-long C-channel steel beam weighed approximately 50-60 lbs. As the beam was being lifted, Employee #1 pulled the tag line and the beam fell out of single choker sling and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437994.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |