Accident Summary Nr: 120749.015 - Employee experiences chest pains after firefighting drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436609.015 | 10/08/2019 | 922160 | City Of Selma, Fire Department |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was performing a firefighting drill while wearing firefighter gear. During the drill, the employee carried a ladder, chainsaw, and hose. After the drill, the employee became ill and experienced chest pain. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436609.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |