Accident Summary Nr: 120749.015 - Employee experiences chest pains after firefighting drill

Accident Summary Nr: 120749.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436609.01510/08/2019922160City Of Selma, Fire Department

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was performing a firefighting drill while wearing firefighter gear. During the drill, the employee carried a ladder, chainsaw, and hose. After the drill, the employee became ill and experienced chest pain. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Carry, Chest pain, Fire Brigade/Department, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436609.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter