Accident Summary Nr: 120746.015 - Employee loses consciousness while gauging gas well tank

Accident Summary Nr: 120746.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437968.01510/16/2019213112Stalnaker Energy Services Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 8, 2019, was at the top of a fixed ladder on the storage tank gauging the level of the tank while a coworker was operating a nearby swabbing rig. The coworker called out to the employee to have him come over to the well to help him but there was no answer. The coworker went over and found the employee passed out on top of the tank, lying on his side with his head down inside a large open hatch on the tank. The coworker pulled the employee away from the hatch and called for emergency services. It could not be determined why the employee had the hatch open because the tank gauging stick was in a small four inch opening near the ladder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of gas inhalation.

Keywords: Fixed Ladder, Gas Well, Hatch, Inhalation, Lost consciousness, Overcome by gas, Storage Tank, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1437968.015 18 M Hospitalized injury