Accident Summary Nr: 120744.015 - Employee lacerates hand while cleaning bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 120744.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436272.01510/04/2019493110Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 14, 2019, an employee was cleaning a bandsaw but did not put the guard in the correct location and his hand made contact with the blade. The employee suffered a laceration to his hand which required hospitalization.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Blade, Cleaning, Contact, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1436272.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters