Accident Summary Nr: 120743.015 - Employee fractures ribs when transmission falls on chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437937.015 | 10/16/2019 | 423120 | Truckpro, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was removing a transmission from a truck when the last bolt broke. The transmission fell on the employee injuring his chest. The employee fractured his ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437937.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |