Accident Summary Nr: 120743.015 - Employee fractures ribs when transmission falls on chest

Accident Summary Nr: 120743.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437937.01510/16/2019423120Truckpro, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was removing a transmission from a truck when the last bolt broke. The transmission fell on the employee injuring his chest. The employee fractured his ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bolt, Broke, Chest, Falling Object, Fracture, Mechanic, Removing, Repair, Rib, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437937.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics