Accident Summary Nr: 120741.015 - Employee strains back muscles when trips over data cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435851.015 | 10/02/2019 | 323120 | R & R Bindery Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about April 19, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that provided support activities for printing. She was alone and returning to the warehouse operations from a work break. She was taking a Tylenol for a headache. She dropped the Tylenol pill, and it fell behind a gluing machine. When she went behind the machine to retrieve the pill, she tripped over data cables and fell to the floor. She experienced back muscle strain and bruising. She received medical treatment, but she was not hospitalized. The investigation summary said that she suffered a concussion. It is possible that her receiving a concussion was not discovered until later, as the event date in that summary is October 2, 2019. That is, the effects took that long to show up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435851.015 | 64 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |