Accident Summary Nr: 120737.015 - Employee Changing Sign Fractures Leg In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437910.015 | 10/15/2019 | 445120 | Sheraz Brothers, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was changing a sales sign insert at a convenience store. The employee was standing on a Werner Model 350 Type II folding step ladder to reach the sign frame. A coworker (supervisor) was engaged in sales operations at the store counter inside the store while the employee worked outside alone. The employee lost his balance and fell to the ground approximately 4 feet fracturing his lower right leg. The employee had not been trained on the safe use of ladders. The employee was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized for approximately three weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1437910.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |