Accident Summary Nr: 120736.015 - Employee amputates finger while using magnetic drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 120736.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437915.01510/16/2019332312Alliance Steel Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was drilling holes in a steel rafter flange using magnetic drill press when he attempted to remove steel shavings with his hand. The employee's glove became entangled in the rotating drill bit and he suffered an amputation of his right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Drill Bit, Drill Press, Drilling, Entangled, Finger, Glove, Steel Beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437915.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters