Accident Summary Nr: 120736.015 - Employee amputates finger while using magnetic drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437915.015 | 10/16/2019 | 332312 | Alliance Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was drilling holes in a steel rafter flange using magnetic drill press when he attempted to remove steel shavings with his hand. The employee's glove became entangled in the rotating drill bit and he suffered an amputation of his right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437915.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |