Accident Summary Nr: 120733.015 - Employee fractures hip after trip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437852.015 | 10/15/2019 | 622110 | Unitypoint Health Methodist |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee put a rolling dumpster in the docking room and, as he was walking out of the room, his shoe got stuck in a pallet on the floor causing him to fall to the floor. The employee was transferred to the hospital, where he was admitted for surgery of a fracture of the femoral neck on the right hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437852.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury |