Accident Summary Nr: 120733.015 - Employee fractures hip after trip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 120733.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437852.01510/15/2019622110Unitypoint Health Methodist

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee put a rolling dumpster in the docking room and, as he was walking out of the room, his shoe got stuck in a pallet on the floor causing him to fall to the floor. The employee was transferred to the hospital, where he was admitted for surgery of a fracture of the femoral neck on the right hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dumpster, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Loading Dock, Pallet, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1437852.015 66 M Hospitalized injury