Accident Summary Nr: 120732.015 - Employee crushes leg when struck by steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436527.015 | 10/16/2019 | 332710 | Statewide Boring & Machine |
Abstract: On May 6, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer at a machine shop. He was operating a 10-ton (9,100 kg) Wolverine overhead crane to flip and rotate a steel structure at the behest of the firm's general manager. The structure was approximately 8 feet wide by 8 feet long by 8 feet tall (2.4 meters by 2.4 meters by 2.4 meters) in size. It weighed 4,500 pounds (2,040 kg). The structure was attached to the crane by alloy steel chains and a four-legged sling. The employee stood adjacent ("hip to hip") to the piece, guiding it with his hands during the lift. The employee was not proficient with flipping large non-symmetrical parts. As the employee was flipping the structure, a sling became detached from a hook. The structure made an unintended rotation directly into the employee. It struck the employee's left leg, crushing it. The employee was hospitalized for nine days to treat crushing injuries to his left leg. The employee's inpatient hospitalization resulting from a work-related injury was not reported to MIOSHA within 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1436527.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |