Accident Summary Nr: 120731.015 - Employee fractures arm while cleaning energized packing conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437882.015 | 10/15/2019 | 111998 | Christopher Ranch Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was working was part of a sanitation crew in an agricultural processing facility. The injured employee was a member of a sanitation crew. The employee was in the process of cleaning and sanitizing a bell pepper packing machine when his gloved hand became caught in the pinch-point of a conveyor roller. The employee fractured his right forearm and was hospitalized requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437882.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |