Accident Summary Nr: 120731.015 - Employee fractures arm while cleaning energized packing conv

Accident Summary Nr: 120731.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437882.01510/15/2019111998Christopher Ranch Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee was working was part of a sanitation crew in an agricultural processing facility. The injured employee was a member of a sanitation crew. The employee was in the process of cleaning and sanitizing a bell pepper packing machine when his gloved hand became caught in the pinch-point of a conveyor roller. The employee fractured his right forearm and was hospitalized requiring surgery.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Forearm, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437882.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers